What Happens When You Can’t Appeal a Non-Final Order
[…] Nonfinal orders are referred to as “interlocutory” orders. Article V, § 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution states that district courts of appeal “may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.” The Florida Supreme Court has adopted Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130 to bestow upon the district courts of appeal the power to review certain interlocutory orders entered in civil cases.