Appellate
[…] How to Use a Petition for Writ of Certiorari

Extraordinary writs are a form of relief that appellate courts have discretion to issue in certain circumstances. Writs of Certiorari are one kind of extraordinary writ. Certiorari is latin for “to be more fully informed”. See Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Writs of certiorari are used to seek appellate review of lower tribunal decisions […]

Understanding Non-Final Orders and Appealing Before your Case is Over

Nonfinal orders are referred to as “interlocutory” orders. Article V, § 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution states that district courts of appeal “may review interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.” The Florida Supreme Court has adopted Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130 to bestow upon […]

What is a Final Order and How it Affects Your Appeal in Florida